Wind & weather forecast Zermatt -Oberrothorn 

159.45°
6 kts
South-Southeast
97.34%Rainsnow
-2 °C
Rainsnow
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 18:35 local time / Next update: 00:45 local time/ This forecast is based on the GFS model
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/3h)
Air temperature (°C)
Air pressure (hPa)

Wednesday, Oct 07

Wind
Weather
02h
169.97°
4
5
88.35%
-2
652
02h
169.97°
2 m/s
max 2
88.35%
-2 °C
652 hPa
05h
154.91°
4
4
55.53%
-4
651
05h
154.91°
2 m/s
max 2
55.53%
-4 °C
651 hPa
08h
154.03°
6
6
99.41%
-3
651
08h
154.03°
3 m/s
max 3
99.41%
-3 °C
651 hPa
11h
146.89°
6
7
99.85%
Rainsnow
0.5
-2
650
11h
146.89°
3 m/s
max 4
99.85%Rainsnow
0.5 mm
-2 °C
650 hPa
14h
149.71°
7
8
99.92%
Rain
2.6
-2
650
14h
149.71°
3 m/s
max 4
99.92%Rain
2.6 mm
-2 °C
650 hPa
17h
154.71°
6
8
99.95%
Rainsnow
0.9
-2
649
17h
154.71°
3 m/s
max 4
99.95%Rainsnow
0.9 mm
-2 °C
649 hPa
20h
156.71°
6
7
99.95%
Rain
0.7
-2
649
20h
156.71°
3 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rain
0.7 mm
-2 °C
649 hPa
23h
159.45°
6
7
97.34%
Rainsnow
0.7
-2
648
23h
159.45°
3 m/s
max 3
97.34%Rainsnow
0.7 mm
-2 °C
648 hPa

Thursday, Oct 08

Wind
Weather
02h
164.5°
6
7
96.44%
Rainsnow
0.8
-2
647
02h
164.5°
3 m/s
max 3
96.44%Rainsnow
0.8 mm
-2 °C
647 hPa
05h
153.94°
6
6
99.55%
Rain
0.6
-2
646
05h
153.94°
3 m/s
max 3
99.55%Rain
0.6 mm
-2 °C
646 hPa
08h
180.62°
3
4
99.95%
Rain
0.5
-2
645
08h
180.62°
2 m/s
max 2
99.95%Rain
0.5 mm
-2 °C
645 hPa
11h
229.77°
2
3
99.95%
Rainsnow
1.1
-2
646
11h
229.77°
1 m/s
max 2
99.95%Rainsnow
1.1 mm
-2 °C
646 hPa
14h
324.78°
3
4
99.95%
Rainsnow
4
-3
646
14h
324.78°
2 m/s
max 2
99.95%Rainsnow
4 mm
-3 °C
646 hPa
17h
326.56°
7
8
99.95%
Snow
5.5
-4
646
17h
326.56°
4 m/s
max 4
99.95%Snow
5.5 mm
-4 °C
646 hPa
20h
330.19°
8
8
99.95%
Snow
4
-6
647
20h
330.19°
4 m/s
max 4
99.95%Snow
4 mm
-6 °C
647 hPa
23h
334.72°
9
9
98.62%
Snow
1.1
-7
648
23h
334.72°
5 m/s
max 5
98.62%Snow
1.1 mm
-7 °C
648 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather forecast for Zermatt -Oberrothorn in Valais, Switzerland.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Forecast

This forecast is based on the GFS model. Forecasts are available worldwide. The horizontal resolution is about 13 km. Forecasts are computed 4 times a day, at about 01:00, 07:00, 13:00 and 19:00 Central European Summer Time. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hours for up to 10 days into the future.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the wind forecast for Zermatt -Oberrothorn when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Switzerland.Or use our wind forecast to find the wind speed today in Zermatt -Oberrothorn or to have a look at the wind direction tomorrow at Zermatt -Oberrothorn.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our wind forecast for Zermatt -Oberrothorn, have a look at our help section.