Wind & weather forecast Mt Jumbo 

333.75°
3 kts
North-Northwest
99.95%Rain
12 °C
Rain
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 23:34 local time / Next update: 05:46 local time/ This forecast is based on the GFS model
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/3h)
Air temperature (°C)
Air pressure (hPa)

Wednesday, Oct 14

Wind
Weather
01h
333.75°
3
4
99.95%
Rain
10.6
12
1021
01h
333.75°
1 m/s
max 2
99.95%Rain
10.6 mm
12 °C
1021 hPa
04h
10.91°
3
5
99.95%
Rain
13.5
12
1019
04h
10.91°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rain
13.5 mm
12 °C
1019 hPa
07h
273.18°
2
3
99.95%
Rain
9.3
12
1018
07h
273.18°
1 m/s
max 1
99.95%Rain
9.3 mm
12 °C
1018 hPa
10h
334.5°
4
6
99.95%
Rain
2.4
12
1019
10h
334.5°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rain
2.4 mm
12 °C
1019 hPa
13h
337.39°
5
7
99.95%
12
1019
13h
337.39°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%
12 °C
1019 hPa
16h
347.14°
5
6
99.95%
12
1018
16h
347.14°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%
12 °C
1018 hPa
19h
340.15°
4
6
99.39%
11
1018
19h
340.15°
2 m/s
max 3
99.39%
11 °C
1018 hPa
22h
310.89°
3
4
99.95%
9
1018
22h
310.89°
1 m/s
max 2
99.95%
9 °C
1018 hPa

Thursday, Oct 15

Wind
Weather
01h
301.72°
2
3
88.03%
9
1017
01h
301.72°
1 m/s
max 2
88.03%
9 °C
1017 hPa
04h
312.53°
1
1
85.51%
8
1016
04h
312.53°
0 m/s
max 0
85.51%
8 °C
1016 hPa
07h
197.47°
1
1
40.61%
5
1016
07h
197.47°
1 m/s
max 1
40.61%
5 °C
1016 hPa
10h
130.96°
2
3
68.2%
Rainsnow
0.6
10
1017
10h
130.96°
1 m/s
max 2
68.2%Rainsnow
0.6 mm
10 °C
1017 hPa
13h
148.45°
4
6
99.95%
Rainsnow
4.1
9
1018
13h
148.45°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rainsnow
4.1 mm
9 °C
1018 hPa
16h
148.41°
6
9
98.4%
Rainsnow
3.7
9
1018
16h
148.41°
3 m/s
max 5
98.4%Rainsnow
3.7 mm
9 °C
1018 hPa
19h
146.34°
7
11
99.35%
Snow
2.3
7
1020
19h
146.34°
3 m/s
max 6
99.35%Snow
2.3 mm
7 °C
1020 hPa
22h
151.18°
8
14
93.52%
Snow
0.5
6
1023
22h
151.18°
4 m/s
max 7
93.52%Snow
0.5 mm
6 °C
1023 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather forecast for Mt Jumbo in Otago, New Zealand.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Forecast

This forecast is based on the GFS model. Forecasts are available worldwide. The horizontal resolution is about 13 km. Forecasts are computed 4 times a day, at about 01:00, 07:00, 13:00 and 19:00 New Zealand Daylight Time. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hours for up to 10 days into the future.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the wind forecast for Mt Jumbo when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in New Zealand.Or use our wind forecast to find the wind speed today in Mt Jumbo or to have a look at the wind direction tomorrow at Mt Jumbo.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our wind forecast for Mt Jumbo, have a look at our help section.