Wind & weather forecast Mt Fastness 

326.19°
3 kts
Northwest
99.95%Rain
0 °C
Rain
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 05:33 local time / Next update: 11:51 local time/ This forecast is based on the GFS model
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/3h)
Air temperature (°C)
Air pressure (hPa)

Wednesday, Oct 14

Wind
Weather
01h
332.01°
3
4
99.95%
Rain
8.1
0
777
01h
332.01°
1 m/s
max 2
99.95%Rain
8.1 mm
0 °C
777 hPa
04h
336.08°
3
7
99.95%
Rain
10.5
0
777
04h
336.08°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rain
10.5 mm
0 °C
777 hPa
07h
301.91°
3
4
99.95%
Rain
9.9
0
775
07h
301.91°
2 m/s
max 2
99.95%Rain
9.9 mm
0 °C
775 hPa
10h
326.19°
3
4
99.95%
Rain
2.2
0
776
10h
326.19°
2 m/s
max 2
99.95%Rain
2.2 mm
0 °C
776 hPa
13h
325.63°
4
6
99.95%
1
775
13h
325.63°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%
1 °C
775 hPa
16h
335.58°
4
5
99.95%
1
774
16h
335.58°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%
1 °C
774 hPa
19h
337.79°
4
6
99.95%
-1
774
19h
337.79°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%
-1 °C
774 hPa
22h
317.74°
2
3
96.98%
-3
774
22h
317.74°
1 m/s
max 2
96.98%
-3 °C
774 hPa

Thursday, Oct 15

Wind
Weather
01h
294.61°
2
2
73.59%
-3
773
01h
294.61°
1 m/s
max 1
73.59%
-3 °C
773 hPa
04h
301.1°
1
2
72.49%
-4
772
04h
301.1°
1 m/s
max 1
72.49%
-4 °C
772 hPa
07h
298.95°
0
1
41.39%
-6
772
07h
298.95°
0 m/s
max 0
41.39%
-6 °C
772 hPa
10h
185.55°
1
2
68.27%
Snow
0.4
-2
773
10h
185.55°
0 m/s
max 1
68.27%Snow
0.4 mm
-2 °C
773 hPa
13h
161.82°
4
5
99.95%
Rainsnow
2.3
-2
774
13h
161.82°
2 m/s
max 3
99.95%Rainsnow
2.3 mm
-2 °C
774 hPa
16h
154.28°
5
8
99.95%
Rainsnow
3.3
-3
774
16h
154.28°
3 m/s
max 4
99.95%Rainsnow
3.3 mm
-3 °C
774 hPa
19h
150.34°
7
10
88.72%
Snow
1.8
-5
777
19h
150.34°
3 m/s
max 5
88.72%Snow
1.8 mm
-5 °C
777 hPa
22h
150.51°
7
10
94.12%
-7
779
22h
150.51°
3 m/s
max 5
94.12%
-7 °C
779 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather forecast for Mt Fastness in Otago, New Zealand.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Forecast

This forecast is based on the GFS model. Forecasts are available worldwide. The horizontal resolution is about 13 km. Forecasts are computed 4 times a day, at about 01:00, 07:00, 13:00 and 19:00 New Zealand Daylight Time. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hours for up to 10 days into the future.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the wind forecast for Mt Fastness when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in New Zealand.Or use our wind forecast to find the wind speed today in Mt Fastness or to have a look at the wind direction tomorrow at Mt Fastness.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our wind forecast for Mt Fastness, have a look at our help section.