Wind & weather Superforecast Orterdalen 

53.4°
5 kts
Northeast
99.95%Snow
8 °C
Snow
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 21:39 local time / Next update: 03:57 local time
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/1h)
Air temperature (°C)
Feels like (°C)
Relative humidity (%)
Air pressure (hPa)

Thursday, Oct 22

Wind
Weather
07h
86.11°
22
34
99.95%
Rain
0.8
11
4
100
1015
07h
86.11°
11 m/s
max 18
99.95%Rain
0.8 mm
11 °C
1015 hPa
08h
96.69°
22
35
99.95%
Rain
1.4
11
5
100
1014
08h
96.69°
11 m/s
max 18
99.95%Rain
1.4 mm
11 °C
1014 hPa
09h
98.87°
24
35
99.95%
Rain
0.5
11
4
100
1014
09h
98.87°
13 m/s
max 18
99.95%Rain
0.5 mm
11 °C
1014 hPa
10h
100.65°
25
36
99.95%
Rain
0.3
11
5
100
1013
10h
100.65°
13 m/s
max 19
99.95%Rain
0.3 mm
11 °C
1013 hPa
11h
103.6°
24
35
99.95%
Rain
0.5
11
5
100
1013
11h
103.6°
13 m/s
max 18
99.95%Rain
0.5 mm
11 °C
1013 hPa
12h
107.45°
24
34
99.95%
Rain
0.8
11
5
100
1013
12h
107.45°
12 m/s
max 17
99.95%Rain
0.8 mm
11 °C
1013 hPa
13h
109.63°
23
32
99.95%
Rain
0.6
11
5
100
1012
13h
109.63°
12 m/s
max 17
99.95%Rain
0.6 mm
11 °C
1012 hPa
14h
111.33°
22
31
99.95%
Rain
0.4
11
5
100
1012
14h
111.33°
11 m/s
max 16
99.95%Rain
0.4 mm
11 °C
1012 hPa
15h
112.41°
21
30
99.95%
Rain
0.6
11
5
100
1012
15h
112.41°
11 m/s
max 16
99.95%Rain
0.6 mm
11 °C
1012 hPa
16h
130.71°
19
26
99.95%
Rain
1.4
12
6
100
1012
16h
130.71°
10 m/s
max 13
99.95%Rain
1.4 mm
12 °C
1012 hPa
17h
148.95°
14
26
97.57%
Rainsnow
0.6
10
4
95
1012
17h
148.95°
7 m/s
max 13
97.57%Rainsnow
0.6 mm
10 °C
1012 hPa
18h
151.13°
14
26
91.45%
10
4
92
1013
18h
151.13°
7 m/s
max 13
91.45%
10 °C
1013 hPa
19h
140.85°
12
24
99.95%
10
5
97
1013
19h
140.85°
6 m/s
max 12
99.95%
10 °C
1013 hPa
20h
145.98°
12
15
98.17%
Snow
1.1
9
4
100
1014
20h
145.98°
6 m/s
max 8
98.17%Snow
1.1 mm
9 °C
1014 hPa
21h
152.68°
13
24
99.95%
Snow
0.3
9
4
95
1014
21h
152.68°
7 m/s
max 12
99.95%Snow
0.3 mm
9 °C
1014 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather Superforecast for Orterdalen in Viken, Norway.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Superforecast

The Superforecast is based on the best high resolution weather prediction models. The Superforecast is available for Europe, North America, South Africa, Egypt and the Canary Islands. The horizontal resolution is 5 – 7 kilometers. The Superforecast is updated 4 times per day. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hour for up to 3 days into the future.Forecast and Superforecast are based on different physical models and therefore may cause divergent predictions. Due to its higher horizontal resolution the Superforecast tends to be more accurate, especially for locations with a complex topography and local thermal effects.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the Superforecast for Orterdalen when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in Norway.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our Superforecast for Orterdalen, have a look at our help section.