Wind & weather forecast Roy's Peak 

342.83°
8 kts
North-Northwest
99.34%Rainsnow
-1 °C
Rainsnow
Data based on our forecast model

Daily forecast

as
Embed forecast
Last update: 17:38 local time / Next update: 23:48 local time/ This forecast is based on the GFS model
Local time
Cloud cover
Precipitation type
Precipitation (mm/3h)
Air temperature (°C)
Air pressure (hPa)

Wednesday, Oct 28

Wind
Weather
01h
306.78°
6
7
5.44%
-5
823
01h
306.78°
3 m/s
max 4
5.44%
-5 °C
823 hPa
04h
308.15°
6
8
83.36%
-5
821
04h
308.15°
3 m/s
max 4
83.36%
-5 °C
821 hPa
07h
304.61°
6
8
96.72%
-4
821
07h
304.61°
3 m/s
max 4
96.72%
-4 °C
821 hPa
10h
325.51°
8
12
99.95%
1
820
10h
325.51°
4 m/s
max 6
99.95%
1 °C
820 hPa
13h
326.04°
10
21
99.95%
4
818
13h
326.04°
5 m/s
max 11
99.95%
4 °C
818 hPa
16h
339.68°
10
19
99.95%
Rainsnow
0.8
2
817
16h
339.68°
5 m/s
max 10
99.95%Rainsnow
0.8 mm
2 °C
817 hPa
19h
342.83°
8
12
99.34%
Rainsnow
3.1
-1
815
19h
342.83°
4 m/s
max 6
99.34%Rainsnow
3.1 mm
-1 °C
815 hPa
22h
328.03°
6
11
99.58%
Rain
2.6
-1
813
22h
328.03°
3 m/s
max 5
99.58%Rain
2.6 mm
-1 °C
813 hPa

Thursday, Oct 29

Wind
Weather
01h
321.17°
6
8
98.59%
Rainsnow
4.1
-1
812
01h
321.17°
3 m/s
max 4
98.59%Rainsnow
4.1 mm
-1 °C
812 hPa
04h
261.18°
3
6
97.87%
Rain
5.6
-1
812
04h
261.18°
2 m/s
max 3
97.87%Rain
5.6 mm
-1 °C
812 hPa
07h
263.38°
5
6
29.12%
-3
812
07h
263.38°
3 m/s
max 3
29.12%
-3 °C
812 hPa
10h
294.98°
7
14
57.61%
Snow
0.5
0
814
10h
294.98°
4 m/s
max 7
57.61%Snow
0.5 mm
0 °C
814 hPa
13h
282°
10
19
71.74%
Snow
0.6
2
813
13h
282°
5 m/s
max 10
71.74%Snow
0.6 mm
2 °C
813 hPa
16h
279.25°
12
22
80.1%
2
813
16h
279.25°
6 m/s
max 11
80.1%
2 °C
813 hPa
19h
277.28°
8
20
24.71%
0
814
19h
277.28°
4 m/s
max 10
24.71%
0 °C
814 hPa
22h
286.84°
6
6
34.66%
-5
816
22h
286.84°
3 m/s
max 3
34.66%
-5 °C
816 hPa

Additional information

General

This is the wind, wave and weather forecast for Roy's Peak in Otago, New Zealand.Windfinder specializes in wind, waves, tides and weather reports & forecasts for wind related sports like kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, sailing, fishing or paragliding.

Forecast

This forecast is based on the GFS model. Forecasts are available worldwide. The horizontal resolution is about 13 km. Forecasts are computed 4 times a day, at about 01:00, 07:00, 13:00 and 19:00 New Zealand Daylight Time. Predictions are available in time steps of 6 hours for up to 10 days into the future.The arrows point in the direction in which the wind is blowing.

Check the wind forecast for Roy's Peak when you search for the best travel destinations for your kiteboarding, windsurfing or sailing vacations in New Zealand.Or use our wind forecast to find the wind speed today in Roy's Peak or to have a look at the wind direction tomorrow at Roy's Peak.

Severe Weather Warnings

When a severe weather warning or advisory is provided by the local meteorological institute, we display it as a banner above the wind forecast.

The weather warning, for example a high wind warning, can help you prepare for dangerous weather conditions and avoid weather-related risks. The color scale indicates the intensity of the predicted weather event. For more details click or tap on the warning. General information about severe weather warnings can be found in our help section.

Please be aware that severe weather may occur without a prior severe weather warning being reported.

Units

We use knots and degrees Celsius as our default units. These units are often used by sailors, kiters, surfers, windsurfers and paragliders. Use website settings to switch between units and 7 different languages at any time. For converting between wind speed units such as knots, km/h (kilometers per hour), m/s (meters per second), and mph (miles per hour) use our wind speed calculator.

Help

If you need more information about our wind forecast for Roy's Peak, have a look at our help section.